(BeWellBuzz) When one hears the word ‘sandalwood’, the image that immediately comes to the mind is that of a woody and exotic smelling oil that is mostly used in fragrance products like perfumes, cosmetics, aftershaves, and incenses. The western world knows sandalwood (botanical name: Santalum Album) as an essential oil whose most valued characteristic is its fragrance. In the eastern world, however, especially in India, sandalwood is used for various purposes. It has been an intrinsic part of the spiritual and religious traditions of this part of the world for centuries. In addition, sandalwood has also been used in traditional Indian medicine or Ayurveda.
Sandalwood essential oil is extracted from the sandalwood tree by way of steam distillation. The huge demand for sandalwood for centuries has resulted in its scarcity. With fewer sandalwood trees available in India for making sandalwood oil, its price has risen consistently. As things stand today, 100% pure sandalwood oil is among the costliest oils.
There has been an attempt to save the Indian sandalwood tree. For years now, herbalists have been cultivating sandalwood in different countries. However, the demand for sandalwood oil derived from countries other than India is less. Most people regard only Indian sandalwood oil as pure. Everything else, according to them, is second best.
Characteristics of Sandalwood essential oil
The main characteristics of sandalwood essential oil are:
- Color – Pale yellow
- Scent – Rich, woody scent
- Viscosity – High
- Shelf life – 2 years and more. In some cases, sandalwood essential oil can last for decades.
Sandalwood essential oil blends well with the following oils: basil, clary, bergamot, sage, cypress, cedarwood, fennel, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lavender, neroli, orange, ylang ylang, and myrrh.
Physical benefits of Sandalwood essential oil
Here is a list of a few physical benefits of this oil:
- Kills bad bacteria and viruses – Sandalwood oil exhibits a strong ability to fight bad bacteria and viruses. In traditional medicine, it has been used for centuries for the treatment of kidney and urinary tract infections, chest infections, bronchitis, and sore throat.
- Treats insomnia and calms the nerves – When taken internally, sandalwood oil is known to have a calming effect on the nerves. It is useful for treating insomnia, cramps, spasms, and sore muscles.
- Treats acne – Sandalwood oil is effective in treating acne, reducing blackheads, and normalizing chapped skin.
- Treats stomach problems – When taken internally, this oil has a calming effect on the entire digestive system. It is useful for treating gas, upset stomach, diarrhea, and heartburn.
- Normalizes blood pressure – Sandalwood oil has antihypertensive abilities. That is, it normalizes blood pressure. Hypertensive people can use it internally to lower their blood pressure.
Sandalwood oil has strong and useful medicinal qualities. In addition to the above mentioned properties, this oil is sought after for its exotic fragrance. It is used in skin care products and cosmetics. In aromatherapy, it is used for its calming effect on the mind and body.
Psychological benefits of sandalwood essential oil
Sandalwood is also good for your mind and spirit. It provides the following psychological benefits:
- Relieves anxiety – Sandalwood oil is a potent anxiety buster. It has a calming and soothing effect on your body, mind, and spirit. A sandalwood oil massage or bath helps you get rid of stress and anxiety. If you wish, you can also take sandalwood internally for relieving anxiety.
- Improves cognitive abilities – Essential oils, including sandalwood oils, enhance your cognitive abilities, sharpen coordination, and increase the sensory reception.
- Promotes euphoric feeling – Sandalwood essential oil induces a state of euphoria and relaxation.
For safe use of sandalwood oil, we recommend you follow these instructions:
- Internal use of sandalwood essential oil may not be safe in certain conditions. That is why it is necessary that you consult your doctor before using sandalwood oil internally.
- Pregnant and breastfeeding women should not use sandalwood essential oil internally unless approved by their doctor.
- Store sandalwood essential oil away from the reach of children.
- Purchase only pure, unadulterated sandalwood oil. Sandalwood oil is not so beneficial when it is adulterated. To get the full range of benefits that this aromatic oil offers, purchase it in its pure form.